October 20, 2017

Deploy Network in A New House

Network has changed our lifestyle and it has become an important part of our daily life. Therefore, home network deployment is a very common project. When it comes to the components required for the network deployment, many people would say Ethernet cable and router, without hesitation. However, when you start the project, you will find […]

Read more
October 13, 2017

Focus On Fiber Optic Link Loss

We know that, no natter what component you use, there must insertion loss in your fiber optic cabling. Therefore, in order to make your fiber optic cabling system perform at high level, calculating the amount of insertion loss before cable plant is necessary. This article will focus on fiber optic link loss. Overview of Link […]

Read more
October 10, 2017

A Closer Look at HP ProCurve 2910al-24G Switch (J9145A)

Today, big data centers are upgraded from 10G to 40G or 100G, and some small homelabs migrate from 1G to 10G. For some small business data center, 24 port switch is enough. The switches produced by HP are popular with many data center designers for the high quality and low price. The HP ProCurve 2910al-24G […]

Read more
October 6, 2017

Set Up 10G Home Network

Nowadays, nobody would deny the importance of the network. It has become an inseparable part of our daily life. As it developed, people’s demand for bandwidth is increasing. And 10G network is widely applied in small and middle sized business. In addition, 10G home network can be also commonly found. This article will share some […]

Read more
September 28, 2017

How Much Do You Know About PoE?

People’s increasing demand for more data traffic and higher data speed promotes the evolution of communication technology. The size of data center becomes larger and cabling system becomes more complicated. Recently, home network deployment springs up and a new network technology becomes a hot spot topic—PoE (Power over Ethernet). How much do you know about […]

Read more
September 26, 2017

How Far Can 25G Ethernet Go?

Seeing from the evolution of data transmission speed and size of data centers, it is not difficult to find that the pressure on the data centers to manage data quality and transmission speed continues to grow, which leads to the need for faster data transmission over the network. Ethernet industry has laid a path to […]

Read more
September 21, 2017

Choose A Right Fiber Switch for Your Network

As an important part of the whole network deployment, switch can be divided into many types according to different requirements, such as managed switch, 8 port PoE switch, lay2 switch, core switch and son on. Also, there are various band manufacturers on the market. How to choose a right fiber switch from a broad range […]

Read more
September 5, 2017

TP-Link T1700X-16TS Vs. T1700G-28TQ

Though 40G and 100G have been widely applied in big data center, 10G is still popular with small homelab. Many 10G switches on the market are designed to used with SFP transceiver module and 10G SFP+ transceiver module, while TP-Link has two 10G switches—T1700X-16TS And T1700G-28TQ, which are respectively characterized by 10GBASE-T RJ45 ports or […]

Read more
August 30, 2017

10GBASE-T Cabling Vs. 10G SFP+ Cabling in 2017

When it comes to 10G network, we usually make a choice between 10GBASE-T cabling and 10G SFP+ cabling. In fact, many people still prefer 10G SFP+ cabling that uses SFP+ DAC cable, because they think it matches better for the requirements and emerging trends of today’s data center. Now the 10G network is quickly becoming […]

Read more
August 18, 2017

Cisco Nexus 7010 Vs. Nexus 7710

We know that fiber optic cable and transceiver are important components to complete the whole optical link. In addition, there is another core component in data center—switch, which is the nerve center of the whole network deployment. This article will introduce two Cisco switches—Cisco Nexus 7010 switch and Cisco Nexus 7710 switch, and make comparison […]

Read more
August 5, 2017

Can I Use Cat5e Cable With Cat6 Patch Panel?

As a key component of copper cabling system, copper patch panel is popular with people. And there are Cat5e patch panels and Cat6 patch panels available on the market. It is not difficult to understand that Cat5e patch panel is used with Cat5e patch cable, while Cat6 patch panel is used with Cat6 patch cable […]

Read more
July 25, 2017

Decoding White Box Switch

As data communication industry develop rapidly, people’s requirements for network applications have become more sophisticated. Switch, as a box shaped optical component, is the heart of network connection. On the market, the price of switch is high because of the hardware and software inside it. With a low cost and excellent performance, white box switch […]

Read more
July 21, 2017

Things You Need to Know About Home Network

Network has become an indispensable part of our daily life. If you have a computer at home, I’m sure that you are not unfamiliar with home network. In the past, there was only one way for home network deployment—wired network. However, the pace of network technology development has never slowed down, and now, there is […]

Read more
July 18, 2017

Applications of FHX Ultra MTP/MPO Cassettes

Nowadays, data communication technology has developed rapidly. To achieve high speed transmission, it is very common to see complex cabling system in data center, which may even include thousands of fibers. Under such circumstances, saving space in data center is a critical issue. Therefore, fiber optic components or cabling solutions which are characterized by high […]

Read more
July 5, 2017

A Closer Look at OM5

We know that for short-reach optical interconnects, multimode fiber is a cost-effective solution. As data centers are constantly moving towards faster speeds and higher densities, the multimode fiber also has evolved over time, from OM1, OM2 to OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber. Now, OM5 is coming. This article will guide you to have a closer […]

Read more
June 28, 2017

How Much Do You Know About 100G DWDM Transceiver?

The pace of the development of network technology has never stopped, from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet and 100G Ethernet. To keep up with the pace, many data centers has deployed 100G network. We know that there are many types of 100G transceivers, such as 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and 100G QSFP28. […]

Read more
June 12, 2017

Introduction to Cisco Nexus 3232C Switch

It is undeniable that switch is the heart of the telecommunication network. Now is the time for 100G Ethernet network and 100G switch is widely deployed in data center. Cisco Unified Fabric family is able to get high-density, advanced programmability, low latency, workload isolation, and wire-rate layer 2 and 3 switching on a data-center-class, Cisco […]

Read more
Skip to toolbar