MTP System

Practical Knowledge About MTP Fiber Testing

High density cabling is common in today’s data centers. Characterized by fast installation, high density and high performance cabling, MTP fiber optic cable has become the common cabling solution to satisfy the ever increasing bandwidth requirements of data centers, such as MTP MPO fiber breakout cable, SM MTP trunk cable, MTP conversion cable and so […]

Fiber Optic Cabling MTP System

Applications of MTP Conversion Cable

We know that MTP/MPO cable is a great option for nowadays data center fiber optic cabling which needs higher and higher cabling density and transmission capability. In most cases, 12-fiber MTP cable is used to realize 10G to 40G or 40G to 40G connection. However, there is a problem in this cabling system—only eight fibers […]

100G Transceiver

Cabling Solutions for 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

Since the demand for high speed data transmission keeps growing, 100G Ethernet has been widely deployed in data center. Designed for high port density with small compact size and low power consumption, 100G QSFP28 transceivers domain the 100G transceiver module market. There are four 100G QSFP28 transceiver types popular on the market—100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver, 100GBASE-PSM4 […]

Fiber Optic Cabling

Duplex Connectivity And Parallel Connectivity in Data Center

As the size of data center becomes larger and larger, the network deployment in data center is more and more complicated. In data center, duplex connectivity and parallel connectivity are two of the most commonly deployed cabling system. However, to satisfy different requirements for cabling system, these two connectivity solutions are often utilized together. This […]