100G Transceiver

How Much Do You Know About 100G DWDM Transceiver?

The pace of the development of network technology has never stopped, from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Ethernet, 40G Ethernet and 100G Ethernet. To keep up with the pace, many data centers has deployed 100G network. We know that there are many types of 100G transceivers, such as 100G CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and 100G QSFP28. […]

100G Transceiver

Know More About 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 Transceiver

There is an interesting phenomenon that multimode fibers are more expensive than single-mode fibers but the transceivers are the reverse. That is because the multimode core diameter is large and easy to align with VCSEL lasers and detectors while the single mode fiber cable is very hard to build and align transceiver components with and […]

100G Transceiver

Cabling Solutions for 100G QSFP28 Transceiver

Since the demand for high speed data transmission keeps growing, 100G Ethernet has been widely deployed in data center. Designed for high port density with small compact size and low power consumption, 100G QSFP28 transceivers domain the 100G transceiver module market. There are four 100G QSFP28 transceiver types popular on the market—100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver, 100GBASE-PSM4 […]