40G QSFP+ Transceiver

56G QSFP+ DAC Vs. 40G QSFP+ DAC

High speed data transmission is the prerequisite for enterprise network deployment. For big data centers, 40G is still the mainstream. For 40G network, 40 gbps transceiver and 40gb ethernet cable are important components, and they can be classified according to transmission distance. For long transmission distance, there are 40G LR4 QSFP+ transceiver and singlemode fiber […]

40G QSFP+ Transceiver Fiber Optic Transceiver

Can 40GBASE-LR4 Be Used for 4x10G?

We know that 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver can be used for 4x10G SFP+ connections, because it offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10G operation for an aggregate data rate of 40G over 100 meters of OM3 MMF or 150 meters of OM4 MMF. However, for 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver, it is commonly utilized […]